Law School Calendar

Here you can see what is going on at the Law School. Events listed in BLUE are standard classroom assignments or exams. Events listed in RED are public events and events listed in GREEN are inhouse events specifically designated for Faculty, Students or Staff.Events listed in Yellow are Committee Meetings. Events listed in Purple are Faculty Only Events. Events listed in Orange are Web Only Events.Events listed in Brown are events hosted by Outside Organizations in the Law School.

Check Room Availability
Schedule an Event
Room Map
Format: 10/31/2014

Week of January 20 2013

Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
All day
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
7:00 am
 
 
 
Gaming Law Policy Seminar Law 725-1001/Professors Gemignani/Roberts
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
117
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:45am - 09:40am
Location
112
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
110
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:55am - 09:50am
Location
102
 
Gaming Law Policy Seminar Law 725-1001/Professors Gemignani/Roberts
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
117
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:45am - 09:40am
Location
112
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
110
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:55am - 09:50am
Location
102
 
8:00 am
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2013 Rebel Trojan All-In Mock Trial Tournament
08:00am - 05:00pm
Location
102
9:00 am
 
 
 
Legal Drafting: Transactional Drafting Law 669-1001/Professor L. Johnson
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
106
 
Taxation of Business Entities Law 649-1001/Professor Kelesis
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Wills, Trust and Estates Law 632-1001/Professor Haneman
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
102
 
Immigration Law 658-1001/Professor Marouf
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
105
 
Property Law 521-1001/Professor Pindell
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
112
 
Property Law 521-1002/Professor Birdsong
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
110
 
Evidence Law 606-1001/Professor Correales
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1002/Professor Schwartz
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Legal Drafting: Transactional Drafting Law 669-1001/Professor L. Johnson
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
106
 
Taxation of Business Entities Law 649-1001/Professor Kelesis
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Wills, Trust and Estates Law 632-1001/Professor Haneman
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
102
 
Immigration Law 658-1001/Professor Marouf
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
105
 
Property Law 521-1001/Professor Pindell
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
112
 
Property Law 521-1002/Professor Birdsong
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
110
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1003/Professor Scharf
09:00am - 10:30am
Location
106
 
Works in Progress
09:00am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
BARBRI
09:00am - 05:00pm
Location
105
 
Community Service - Divorce
09:00am - 10:55am
Location
101
10:00 am
 
 
 
Barbri
10:30am - 01:35pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Cyberlaw Law 646-1001/Professor Greenberg
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Alternate Dispute Resolution Survey Law 670-1001/Professor Sternlight
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
International Business Transactions Law 672-1001/Professor Anderson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Special Topics: Criminal Evidence Law 790-1004/Professor Schwartz
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Special Topics: Education Reform Law 790-1005/Professor Lazos
10:00am - 12:00pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
Barbri
10:30am - 01:35pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Constitutional Law I Law 517-1001/Professor Bartrum
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Constitutional Law I Law 517-1002/Professor Griffin
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Insurance Law 608-1001/Professor Stempel
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
Estate Planning Law 673-1001/Professor D. Edwards
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Employment Law 619-1001/Professor Garcia
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Barbri
10:30am - 01:35pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Cyberlaw Law 646-1001/Professor Greenberg
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Alternate Dispute Resolution Survey Law 670-1001/Professor Sternlight
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
International Business Transactions Law 672-1001/Professor Anderson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Pre-Trial Litigation Law 627-1001/Professor Owen
10:35am - 12:35pm
Location
105
 
Special Topics: Criminal Evidence Law 790-1004/Professor Schwartz
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Library staff meeting
10:00am - 10:55am
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
Kristy Clark, Prof Scharf's TA, Office Hours
10:30am - 11:30am
Location
106
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1001/Professor Seligman
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1002/Professor Bayer
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1004/Professor L. Johnson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1005 /Professor Pollman
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
11:00 am
 
 
 
 
 
 
Set up - Aramark
11:00am - 11:20am
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1006/Professor Scharf
11:00am - 12:25pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
ACS Meeting
11:30am - 12:30pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
Community Service - Paternity/Custody
11:00am - 12:55pm
Location
101
12:00 pm
 
 
 
Faculty Enrichment – Camille Carey
12:00pm - 01:20pm
Location
Faculty Lounge (to be reserved by faculty only)
 
Prof. Johnson Mardi Gras MC
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
Career Development Workshops
12:15pm - 01:00pm
Location
110
 
Kristy Clark, Prof Scharf's TA, Office Hours
12:30pm - 01:30pm
Location
106
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
WHAD'UP WEDNESDAY
12:10pm - 12:55pm
Location
110
 
Free Bar Examination Workshops: Rick Trachok – Bar Grading
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
117
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
Setup - Myths and Missions: The ACLU's Agenda for the Obama Second Term and Beyond
12:00pm - 12:30pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Law School Dean Search Committee
12:00pm - 01:00pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
Myths and Missions: The ACLU's Agenda for the Obama Second Term and Beyond
12:30pm - 01:45pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
1:00 pm
 
 
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1003/Professor Scharf
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
106
 
Special Topics: Masculinity, Law and Popular Culture Law 790-1009/Professor McGinley
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
105
 
Special Topics: Foundations and Formative Influences of the Law 790-1012/Professor Stempel
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
110
 
Special Topics: Constitutional Design and Interpretation Law 790-1013/Professor Bartrum
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
112
 
Special Topics: Introduction to Modern American Statutory & Administrative Interpretation Law 790-1014/Professor Bayer
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
117
 
Academic Success Program / Professor Carr
01:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
102
 
Community Service Program Orientation
01:30pm - 05:00pm
Location
110
 
1L, 2L & 3L Make-Up Classes
01:30pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
2013 Rebel Trojan All-In Mock Trial Tournament
01:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
101
2:00 pm
 
 
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1001/Professor Seligman
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
101
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1002/Professor Bayer
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
110
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1004/Professor L. Johnson
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1005 /Professor Pollman
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
203
 
Conflict of Laws Law 635-1001/Professor Main
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
105
 
Immigration Clinic Law 775-1001/Professors Marouf
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
SOA Moot Court Oral Argument Practice
02:00pm - 03:00pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
Advanced Legal Analysis & Writing: Rhetoric and Persuasion Law 610-1001/Professor Berger
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
117
 
Judicial Writing Law 671-1001/Professor Phelps
02:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
101
 
Family Law 607-1001/Professor Kindred
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
102
 
Special Topics: HIPAA Privacy Law 790-1006/Professor Tovino
02:00pm - 04:00pm
Location
203
 
Criminal Law 616-1001/Professor Berkheiser
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Criminal Law 616-1002/Professor Carr
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
110
 
Conflict of Laws Law 635-1001/Professor Main
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
105
 
Mediation Clinic Law 772-1001/Professor Patterson
02:00pm - 04:50pm
Location
203
 
Immigration Clinic Law 775-1001/Professors Marouf
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Advanced Legal Analysis & Writing: Rhetoric and Persuasion Law 610-1001/Professor Berger
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
117
 
Faculty Meeting
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
203
 
3:00 pm
 
 
BSL AV Construction Meeting
03:00pm - 04:00pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Workshops for February Bar Takers / Professor Carr
03:30pm - 05:30pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Administrative Law 604-1001/Professor Kagan
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Patents, Trademarks and Trade Secrets Law 621-1001/Professor LaFrance
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
112
 
Public Lands, Natural Resources Law 654-1001/Professor Birdsong
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1006/Professor Scharf
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Law Practice Management Law 724-1001/Professors Cristalli/Massi
03:05pm - 05:15pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Family Justic Clinic Law 770-1001/Professors Cammett/MacDowell
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Admissions Committee Meeting
03:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1001/Professor Forsman
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Federal Courts Law 634-1001/Professor Traum
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
117
 
Special Topics: Civil Discovery Law 790-1003/Professor Owen
03:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
106
 
Workshops for February Bar Takers / Professor Carr
03:30pm - 05:30pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Community Service - Guardianship
03:30pm - 05:25pm
Location
101
 
Administrative Law 604-1001/Professor Kagan
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Patents, Trademarks and Trade Secrets Law 621-1001/Professor LaFrance
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
112
 
Public Lands, Natural Resources Law 654-1001/Professor Birdsong
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
117
 
Community Service Program Orientation
03:15pm - 04:45pm
Location
101
 
Community Service Program Orientation
03:15pm - 04:45pm
Location
117
 
Community Service Program Orientation
03:15pm - 04:45pm
Location
105
 
Community Service Program Orientation
03:15pm - 04:45pm
Location
112
 
4:00 pm
 
 
 
Special Topics: Advanced Writers' Group Law 790-1001/Professor Pollman
04:00pm - 04:55pm
Location
106
 
Barbri
04:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Innocence Clinic Law 778-1001/Professors Teicher/Thomas
04:40pm - 07:35pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Barbri
04:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
 
5:00 pm
 
 
 
SBA Board Meeting
05:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
203
 
Career Development Workshops
05:15pm - 06:00pm
Location
110
 
WHAD'UP WEDNESDAY
05:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
110
 
Congressional, Judicial, Legislative & Government/Public Interest Externships Law 750, 751, 752 & 773-1001/Professors Whitney/MacDowell
05:10pm - 06:05pm
Location
105
 
Community Service - Bankruptcy
05:30pm
Location
101
 
 
6:00 pm
 
 
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1007/Professor Berger
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
105
 
Property Law 521-1003/Professor Greenberg
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
102
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1001/Professor Anderson
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
106
 
Sales and Leases Law 637-1001/Professor Markell
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
112
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1008/Professor Seligman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
117
 
Contracts Law 503-1001/Professor Kindred
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
110
 
Constitutional Law II Law 624-1001/Professor Garcia
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
102
 
Law Practice Management Law 724-1002/Professors Massi/Cristalli
06:15pm - 08:25pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Advanced Intellectual Property Law 733-1001/Professor Trimble
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
106
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1007/Professor Berger
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
105
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1008/Professor Seligman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
117
 
Property Law 521-1003/Professor Greenberg
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
102
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1001/Professor Anderson
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
106
 
Free Bar Examination Workshops
06:00pm - 09:00pm
Location
102
 
7:00 pm
 
 
 
Constitutional Law 517-1003/Professor McAffee
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
110
 
Federal Courts Law 634-1002/Professor Main
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
106
 
Legal Drafting: Intellectual Property Licensing Law 669-1002/Professors LaFrance/Smalley
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
203
 
Domestic Violence & The Law 666-1001/Professor Sullivan
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
117
 
Federal Courts Law 634-1002/Professor Main
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
106
 
Legal Drafting: Intellectual Property Licensing Law 669-1002/Professors LaFrance/Smalley
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
203
 
Constitutional Law 517-1003/Professor McAffee
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
110
 
 
8:00 pm
 
 
 
 
Academic Success Program/Professor Carr
08:20pm - 09:20pm
Location
110