Law School Calendar

Here you can see what is going on at the Law School. Events listed in BLUE are standard classroom assignments or exams. Events listed in RED are public events and events listed in GREEN are inhouse events specifically designated for Faculty, Students or Staff.Events listed in Yellow are Committee Meetings. Events listed in Purple are Faculty Only Events. Events listed in Orange are Web Only Events.Events listed in Brown are events hosted by Outside Organizations in the Law School.

Check Room Availability
Schedule an Event
Room Map
Format: 04/24/2014

Week of March 31 2013

Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
All day
31
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7:00 am
 
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
110
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:55am - 09:50am
Location
102
 
Gaming Law Policy Seminar Law 725-1001/Professors Gemignani/Roberts
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
117
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:45am - 09:40am
Location
112
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
110
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:55am - 09:50am
Location
102
 
Gaming Law Policy Seminar Law 725-1001/Professors Gemignani/Roberts
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
117
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:45am - 09:40am
Location
112
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
110
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:55am - 09:50am
Location
102
 
8:00 am
 
 
ACS Membership Drive
08:15am - 12:30pm
Location
Information Desk
 
 
 
 
 
Asian Pacific American Youth Leadership Symposium
08:00am - 05:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Asian Pacific American Youth Leadership Symposium
08:00am - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Admitted Student Reception
08:00am - 05:00pm
Location
101
9:00 am
 
Free Bar Examination Workshops
09:00am - 01:00pm
Location
102
 
Advanced Advocacy: Appellate Court Law 718-1001/Professor Floyd
09:00am - 12:00pm
Location
106
 
Evidence Law 606-1001/Professor Correales
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1002/Professor Schwartz
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Legal Drafting: Transactional Drafting Law 669-1001/Professor L. Johnson
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
106
 
Immigration Law 658-1001/Professor Marouf
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
105
 
Wills, Trust and Estates Law 632-1001/Professor Haneman
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
102
 
Taxation of Business Entities Law 649-1001/Professor Kelesis
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Property Law 521-1001/Professor Pindell
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
112
 
Property Law 521-1002/Professor Birdsong
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
110
 
Evidence Law 606-1001/Professor Correales
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1002/Professor Schwartz
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Wills, Trust and Estates Law 632-1001/Professor Haneman
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
102
 
Legal Drafting: Transactional Drafting Law 669-1001/Professor L. Johnson
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
106
 
Taxation of Business Entities Law 649-1001/Professor Kelesis
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Immigration Law 658-1001/Professor Marouf
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
105
 
Property Law 521-1001/Professor Pindell
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
112
 
Property Law 521-1002/Professor Birdsong
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
110
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1003/Professor Scharf
09:00am - 10:30am
Location
106
 
Community Service - Divorce
09:00am - 10:55am
Location
105
 
Admitted Student Reception
09:00am - 05:00pm
Location
112
10:00 am
 
 
Special Topics: Masculinity, Law & Popular Culture Seminar Law 790-1010/Professor McGinley
10:00am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Constitutional Law I Law 517-1001/Professor Bartrum
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Constitutional Law I Law 517-1002/Professor Griffin
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Insurance Law 608-1001/Professor Stempel
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
Employment Law 619-1001/Professor Garcia
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Estate Planning Law 673-1001/Professor D. Edwards
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Cyberlaw Law 646-1001/Professor Greenberg
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Alternate Dispute Resolution Survey Law 670-1001/Professor Sternlight
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
International Business Transactions Law 672-1001/Professor Anderson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Special Topics: Criminal Evidence Law 790-1004/Professor Schwartz
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Special Topics: Education Reform Law 790-1005/Professor Lazos
10:00am - 12:00pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
Constitutional Law I Law 517-1001/Professor Bartrum
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Insurance Law 608-1001/Professor Stempel
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
Employment Law 619-1001/Professor Garcia
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Estate Planning Law 673-1001/Professor D. Edwards
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Constitutional Law I Law 517-1002/Professor Griffin
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Pre-Trial Litigation Law 627-1001/Professor Owen
10:35am - 12:35pm
Location
105
 
Cyberlaw Law 646-1001/Professor Greenberg
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Alternate Dispute Resolution Survey Law 670-1001/Professor Sternlight
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
International Business Transactions Law 672-1001/Professor Anderson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Special Topics: Criminal Evidence Law 790-1004/Professor Schwartz
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Kristy Clark, Prof Scharf's TA, Office Hours
10:30am - 11:30am
Location
106
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1001/Professor Seligman
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1002/Professor Bayer
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1004/Professor L. Johnson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1005 /Professor Pollman
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
11:00 am
 
 
 
 
Lee Business School Faculty
11:30am - 12:30pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Professor Phelps - Conferences
11:30am - 05:00pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
Q UNLV Meeting
11:45am - 01:30pm
Location
106
 
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1006/Professor Scharf
11:00am - 12:25pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Hold for Dean Smith
11:00am - 02:00pm
Location
102
 
Community Service - Paternity/Custody
11:00am - 12:55pm
Location
105
12:00 pm
 
 
Special Topic Energy Law 790-1007/Professor Kaleta
12:05pm - 01:55pm
Location
106
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
Pioneering Progressive Legislation: An Introduction to ALICE
12:10pm - 01:00pm
Location
102
 
Career Development Workshops: Professional Development Fellowship Information Session
12:00pm - 01:00pm
Location
110
 
SELA's Night Out! Info Tabling
12:00pm - 12:30pm
Location
Information Desk
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
Graduation Committee Meeting
12:15pm - 01:30pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
Kristy Clark, Prof Scharf's TA, Office Hours
12:30pm - 01:30pm
Location
106
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
WHAD'UP WEDNESDAY
12:10pm - 12:55pm
Location
110
 
Community Service Committee Meeting
12:30pm - 02:00pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Barbri
12:00pm - 01:35pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Faculty Enrichment – Guest speaker – Jeff Schwartz
12:00pm - 01:00pm
Location
Faculty Lounge (to be reserved by faculty only)
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
Lexis Nexis Training Event With Food
12:10pm - 12:55pm
Location
102
 
J. Rueben Clark Law Society Annual Meeting
12:30pm - 01:30pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
CLE: The Ethics of the Laws of the Holocaust
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
105
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
1:00 pm
 
 
SBA General Elections - Info Session and Q&A (for Day Students)
01:00pm - 01:25pm
Location
110
 
Special Topics: Masculinity, Law and Popular Culture Law 790-1009/Professor McGinley
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
105
 
Special Topics: Foundations and Formative Influences of the Law 790-1012/Professor Stempel
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
110
 
Special Topics: Constitutional Design and Interpretation Law 790-1013/Professor Bartrum
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
112
 
Special Topics: Introduction to Modern American Statutory & Administrative Interpretation Law 790-1014/Professor Bayer
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1003/Professor Scharf
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
106
 
Special Topics: Masculinity, Law and Popular Culture Law 790-1009/Professor McGinley
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
105
 
Special Topics: Foundations and Formative Influences of the Law 790-1012/Professor Stempel
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
110
 
Special Topics: Constitutional Design and Interpretation Law 790-1013/Professor Bartrum
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
112
 
Special Topics: Introduction to Modern American Statutory & Administrative Interpretation Law 790-1014/Professor Bayer
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
117
 
Academic Success Program / Professor Carr
01:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
102
 
Mock Mediation
01:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
Community Service - Guardianship
01:30pm - 03:25pm
Location
101
 
2:00 pm
 
 
Family Law 607-1001/Professor Kindred
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
102
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1001/Professor Seligman
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
101
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1002/Professor Bayer
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
110
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1004/Professor L. Johnson
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1005 /Professor Pollman
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
203
 
Conflict of Laws Law 635-1001/Professor Main
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
105
 
Immigration Clinic Law 775-1001/Professors Marouf
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Advanced Legal Analysis & Writing: Rhetoric and Persuasion Law 610-1001/Professor Berger
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
117
 
Judicial Writing Law 671-1001/Professor Phelps
02:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
101
 
Family Law 607-1001/Professor Kindred
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
102
 
Special Topics: HIPAA Privacy Law 790-1006/Professor Tovino
02:00pm - 04:00pm
Location
203
 
Criminal Law 616-1001/Professor Berkheiser
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Criminal Law 616-1002/Professor Carr
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
110
 
Conflict of Laws Law 635-1001/Professor Main
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
105
 
Mediation Clinic Law 772-1001/Professor Patterson
02:00pm - 04:50pm
Location
203
 
Immigration Clinic Law 775-1001/Professors Marouf
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Advanced Legal Analysis & Writing: Rhetoric and Persuasion Law 610-1001/Professor Berger
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
117
 
PILA Summer Grant Committee Meeting
02:00pm - 04:40pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
3:00 pm
 
 
Criminal Law 616-1001/Professor Berkheiser
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
112
 
Criminal Law 616-1002/Professor Carr
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
110
 
Family Justic Clinic Law 770-1001/Professors Cammett/MacDowell
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Bioethics Law 728-1001/Professor Griffin
03:15pm - 05:15pm
Location
106
 
Federal Courts Law 634-1001/Professor Traum
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
117
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1001/Professor Forsman
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Administrative Law 604-1001/Professor Kagan
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Patents, Trademarks and Trade Secrets Law 621-1001/Professor LaFrance
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
112
 
Public Lands, Natural Resources Law 654-1001/Professor Birdsong
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1006/Professor Scharf
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Family Justic Clinic Law 770-1001/Professors Cammett/MacDowell
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Law Practice Management Law 724-1001/Professors Cristalli/Massi
03:05pm - 05:15pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Community Service - Bankruptcy
03:30pm - 05:25pm
Location
102
 
Admissions Committee Meeting
03:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Federal Courts Law 634-1001/Professor Traum
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
117
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1001/Professor Forsman
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Special Topics: Civil Discovery Law 790-1003/Professor Owen
03:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
106
 
PILA Summer Grant Committee Meeting
03:30pm - 05:30pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
Administrative Law 604-1001/Professor Kagan
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Patents, Trademarks and Trade Secrets Law 621-1001/Professor LaFrance
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
112
 
Public Lands, Natural Resources Law 654-1001/Professor Birdsong
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
117
 
 
4:00 pm
 
 
 
Special Topics: Advanced Writers' Group Law 790-1001/Professor Pollman
04:00pm - 04:55pm
Location
106
 
Barbri
04:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Innocence Clinic Law 778-1001/Professors Teicher/Thomas
04:40pm - 07:35pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Barbri
04:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Boyd Law Toastmaster's Club Meeting
04:50pm - 06:00pm
Location
110
 
 
5:00 pm
 
 
Community Service - Bankruptcy
05:00pm - 07:00pm
Location
101
 
NLJ Volume 14 Board Meeting
05:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
203
 
SBA General Elections - Info Session and Q&A (for Night Students)
05:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
110
 
SBA Board Meeting
05:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
203
 
Career Development Workshops: Professional Development Fellowship Information Session
05:15pm - 06:00pm
Location
110
 
SELA's Night Out! Info Tabling
05:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
WHAD'UP WEDNESDAY
05:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
110
 
Congressional, Judicial, Legislative & Government/Public Interest Externships Law 750, 751, 752 & 773-1001/Professors Whitney/MacDowell
05:10pm - 06:05pm
Location
105
 
Lexis Nexis Training Event With Food
05:10pm - 05:55pm
Location
102
 
OPLS Presents: The 5h Annual Speed Networking Event
05:30pm - 07:30pm
Location
Off campus
 
6:00 pm
 
 
Contracts Law 503-1001/Professor Kindred
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
110
 
Professional Responsibility Law 613-1001/Professor Rapoport
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
102
 
Remedies Law 631-1001/Professor Nakagawa
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
112
 
Special Topics: Advanced Federal Income Tax Law 790-1002/Professor Lipman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
203
 
Alumni Association monthly board meeting
06:00pm - 07:30pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1007/Professor Berger
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
105
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1008/Professor Seligman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
117
 
Property Law 521-1003/Professor Greenberg
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
102
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1001/Professor Anderson
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
106
 
Sales and Leases Law 637-1001/Professor Markell
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
112
 
Community Service - Divorce
06:00pm - 08:00pm
Location
105
 
Contracts Law 503-1001/Professor Kindred
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
110
 
Constitutional Law II Law 624-1001/Professor Garcia
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
102
 
Advanced Intellectual Property Law 733-1001/Professor Trimble
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
106
 
Law Practice Management Law 724-1002/Professors Massi/Cristalli
06:15pm - 08:25pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Special Topics: Advanced Federal Income Tax Law 790-1002/Professor Lipman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
203
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1007/Professor Berger
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
105
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1008/Professor Seligman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
117
 
Property Law 521-1003/Professor Greenberg
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
102
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1001/Professor Anderson
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
106
 
 
7:00 pm
 
 
Domestic Violence & The Law 666-1001/Professor Sullivan
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
117
 
Constitutional Law 517-1003/Professor McAffee
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
110
 
Federal Courts Law 634-1002/Professor Main
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
106
 
Legal Drafting: Intellectual Property Licensing Law 669-1002/Professors LaFrance/Smalley
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
203
 
Domestic Violence & The Law 666-1001/Professor Sullivan
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
117
 
Constitutional Law 517-1003/Professor McAffee
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
110
 
Federal Courts Law 634-1002/Professor Main
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
106
 
Legal Drafting: Intellectual Property Licensing Law 669-1002/Professors LaFrance/Smalley
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
203
 
 
8:00 pm
 
 
 
 
Academic Success Program/Professor Carr
08:20pm - 09:20pm
Location
110