Law School Calendar

Here you can see what is going on at the Law School. Events listed in BLUE are standard classroom assignments or exams. Events listed in RED are public events and events listed in GREEN are inhouse events specifically designated for Faculty, Students or Staff.Events listed in Yellow are Committee Meetings. Events listed in Purple are Faculty Only Events. Events listed in Orange are Web Only Events.Events listed in Brown are events hosted by Outside Organizations in the Law School.

Check Room Availability
Schedule an Event
Room Map
Format: 09/16/2014

Week of October 6 2013

Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
All day
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
7:00 am
 
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
102
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
112
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
112
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
112
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
102
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
105
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
112
 
Professor Stempel - make-up class
07:20am - 09:20am
Location
112
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
110
 
8:00 am
 
 
Special Topics: Opening Statement/Closing Argument Law 790-1007/Professor Schwartz
08:30am - 10:25am
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Organization of Women Law Students Tabling
08:30am - 10:30am
Location
Information Desk
 
 
Tabling- Organization of Women Law Students
08:30am - 10:20am
Location
Information Desk
 
 
ABA Super Circuit - Fall Meeting
08:00am - 05:00pm
Location
101
9:00 am
 
 
Administrative Law 604-1001/Professor Marouf
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Advanced Advocacy: Pleadings and Motions Law 718-1002/Professor Bayer
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
203
 
Special Topics: Lawyering & Psychology Law 790-1002/Professor Sternlight
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Contracts Law 503-1001/Professor Rapoport
09:30am - 11:25am
Location
102
 
Contracts Law 503-1002/Professor Rowley
09:30am - 11:25am
Location
112
 
Professional Responsibility Law 613-1001/Professor Kagan
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
102
 
Gaming Law 622-1001/Professors Faiss/Roberts
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Criminal Processure:Investigation Law 653-1001/Professor Traum
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Administrative Law 604-1001/Professor Marouf
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1001/Professor Schwartz
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Advanced Advocacy: Plead & Motions Law 718-1002/Professor Bayer
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
203
 
Special Topics: Lawyering & Psychology Law 790-1002/Professor Sternlight
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Contracts Law 503-1001/Professor Rapoport
09:30am - 11:25am
Location
102
 
Contracts Law 503-1002/Professor Rowley
09:30am - 11:25am
Location
112
 
Professional Responsibility Law 613-1001/Professor Kagan
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
102
 
Gaming Law 622-1001/Professors Faiss/Roberts
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Criminal Processure:Investigation Law 653-1001/Professor Traum
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1001/Professor Schwartz
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Contracts review session-Professor Rowley
09:30am - 11:30am
Location
112
 
Community Service - Divorce
09:00am - 10:55am
Location
105
10:00 am
 
 
Hold for Dianne Fouret
10:00am - 11:30am
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Federal Indian Law 625-1001/Professor Rolnick
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Special Topics: Settling Legal Disputes: Negotiation & Mediation AdvocacyLaw 790-1003/Professor Abramson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Special Topics: National Security Law 790-1004/Professor McAffee
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1001/Professor Gordon
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
105
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1002/Professor Berger
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
106
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1003/Professor Scharf
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1004/Professor Sneddon
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1005/Professor Pollman
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
American Legal History Law 602-1001/Professor Tanenhaus
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
Constitutional Law II Law 624-1001/Professor Bartrum
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Constitutional Law II Law 624-1002/Professor Garcia
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Federal Indian Law 625-1001/Professor Rolnick
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Special Topics: Settling Legal Disputes: Negotiation & Mediation AdvocacyLaw 790-1003/Professor Abramson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Special Topics: National Security Law 790-1004/Professor McAffee
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Pretrial Litigation Law 627-1001/Professor Owen
10:00am - 01:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1001/Professor Gordon
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
105
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1002/Professor Berger
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
106
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1003/Professor Scharf
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1004/Professor Sneddon
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1005/Professor Pollman
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
American Legal History Law 602-1001/Professor Tanenhaus
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
Constitutional Law II Law 624-1001/Professor Bartrum
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Constitutional Law II Law 624-1002/Professor Garcia
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Pretrial Litigation Law 627-1001/Professor Owen
10:35am - 01:20pm
Location
102
 
Free CLE: Representing Abused and Neglected Children
10:30am - 05:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Law Practice Management Law 724-1001/Professor Claggett
10:35am - 12:35pm
Location
117
 
11:00 am
 
 
Aramark set-up
11:35am - 11:55am
Location
110
 
 
 
 
 
Community Service - Paternity/Custody
11:00am - 01:00pm
Location
105
12:00 pm
 
 
Saltman Center Guest Speaker Professor Jennifer Reynolds, University of Oregon
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
110
 
BARBRI
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Racial Disparities in the Criminal Justice System: A Discussion
12:00pm - 01:15pm
Location
102
 
Parking Arbitration
12:30pm - 02:00pm
Location
106
 
BARBRI
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
Information Desk
 
WHAD'UP WEDNESDAY
12:10pm - 12:55pm
Location
112
 
Dogs with the Dean
12:15pm - 01:15pm
Location
On UNLV Campus
 
BARBRI
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Federalist Society Speaker Series: Professor Randy Barnett Speaker
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
110
 
Contracts Law 503-1001/Professor Rapoport/Make-up
12:10pm - 02:35pm
Location
102
 
1:00 pm
 
 
Westlaw Next Training
01:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Academic Success Program/Outlining
01:00pm - 01:50pm
Location
102
 
Aramark clean-up
01:35pm - 01:50pm
Location
110
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1001/Professor Main
01:30pm - 03:25pm
Location
110
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1002/Professor Stempel
01:30pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Evidence Law 606-1001/Professor Gordon
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
102
 
Family Law 607-1001/Professor Kindred
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process III Briefs That Changed the World Law 610-1001/Professor L. Edwards
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Criminal Processure:Adjudication Law 664-1001/Professor Traum
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
105
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1002/Professor Brower
01:30pm - 05:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Prof Scharf TA Kristy Clark Office Hours
01:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
106
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1001/Professor Main
01:30pm - 03:25pm
Location
110
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1002/Professor Stempel
01:30pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Evidence Law 606-1001/Professor Gordon
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
102
 
Family Law 607-1001/Professor Kindred
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
117
 
Kaplan Information Session
01:30pm - 02:30pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Criminal Processure:Adjudication Law 664-1001/Professor Traum
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
105
 
 
2:00 pm
 
 
Torts Law 523-1001/Professor McGinley
02:00pm - 03:55pm
Location
110
 
Torts Law 523-1002/Professor Tovino
02:00pm - 03:55pm
Location
112
 
Secured Transactions Law 615-1001/Professor Rowley
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
102
 
Remedies Law 631-1001/Professor Abramson
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
105
 
Immigration Law 658-1001/Professor Marouf
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
117
 
Advanced Advocacy: Plead and Motions Law 718-1003/Professor Bayer
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
203
 
 
Torts Law 523-1002/Professor Tovino
02:00pm - 03:55pm
Location
112
 
Torts Law 523-1001/Professor McGinley
02:00pm - 03:55pm
Location
110
 
Secured Transactions Law 615-1001/Professor Rowley
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
102
 
Remedies Law 631-1001/Professor Abramson
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
105
 
Immigration Law 658-1001/Professor Marouf
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
117
 
Advanced Advocacy: Plead and Motions Law 718-1003/Professor Bayer
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
203
 
Rebel Venture Fund Managemet Board
02:30pm - 05:00pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Faculty Meetings
02:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
203
 
3:00 pm
 
 
Hold for Dianne Fouret
03:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Wills, Trust and Estate Law 632-1001/Professor Haneman
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Juvenile Justice Clinic Law 771-1001/Professor Berkheiser
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Employment Law 619-1001/Professor Garcia
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
203
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1001/Professor Anderson
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
102
 
Advanced Advocacy: Appellate Court Law 718-1001/Professor Scharf
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
101
 
Immigration Clinic Law 775-1001/Professor Kagan
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1006/Professor Berger
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
106
 
BARBRI
03:30pm - 05:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Wills, Trust and Estate Law 632-1001/Professor Haneman
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Juvenile Justice Clinic Law 771-1001/Professor Berkheiser
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Employment Law 619-1001/Professor Garcia
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
203
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1001/Professor Anderson
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
102
 
Antitrust Law 657-1001/Professor Owen
03:05pm - 06:00pm
Location
117
 
Advanced Advocacy: Appellate Court Law 718-1001/Professor Scharf
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
101
 
Immigration Clinic Law 775-1001/Professor Kagan
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1006/Professor Berger
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
106
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
03:35pm - 06:05pm
Location
112
 
4:00 pm
 
 
 
Congress, Judicial, Legislative and Government/Public Externships Law 750, 751, 752 & 773/Professor Whitney
04:40pm - 06:05pm
Location
117
 
Community Service - Divorce
04:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
101
 
Dean's Speaker Series with Georgetown Law's Randy Barnett
04:00pm - 05:30pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Tabling- Organization Women Law Students
04:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
 
5:00 pm
 
 
SBA Board of Governors Meeting
05:15pm - 06:15pm
Location
203
 
Criminal Law Society- General Meeting
05:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
112
 
Kaplan Information Session
05:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Child Advocacy Law Association - General Meeting
05:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
105
 
ExamSoft Orientation
05:00pm - 05:25pm
Location
112
 
WHAD'UP WEDNESDAY
05:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
112
 
Legally Speaking -- Boyd Public Speaking Club
05:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
110
 
Mediation Clinic Law 772-1001/Professor Nussbaum
05:30pm - 08:30pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Prof. Juan - Judicial Externship - Mid-semester Meetings
05:45pm - 08:30pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
ABA Super Circuit - Fall Meeting - Mixer
05:00pm - 09:45pm
Location
Off campus
 
6:00 pm
 
 
Torts Law 523-1003/Professor Tovino
06:15pm - 08:10pm
Location
112
 
Basic Bankruptcy Law 605-1001/Professor Nakagawa
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
105
 
Wills, Trust and Estate Law 632-1002/Professor Haneman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
110
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1003/Professors Hunterton/Pitaro
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Settling Legal Dsiputes make-up class - Prof. Abramson
06:15pm - 09:15pm
Location
106
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1007/Professor Pollman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
203
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1008/Professor Sneddon
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
106
 
Professional Responsibility Law 613-1002/Professor Stempel
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
110
 
Patents, Trademarks and Trade Secrets Law 621-1001/Professor LaFrance
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
117
 
Negotiation Law 719-1001/Professor Lavelle
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
102
 
Prof. Juan - Judicial Externship - Mid-semester Meetings
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
Torts Law 523-1003/Professor Tovino
06:15pm - 08:10pm
Location
112
 
Wills, Trust and Estate Law 632-1002/Professor Haneman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
110
 
Special Topics: Religion Clauses Law 790-1005/Professor Bybee
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
106
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1003/Professors Hunterton/Pitaro
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Community Service - Bankruptcy
06:30pm - 08:30pm
Location
101
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1007/Professor Pollman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
203
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1008/Professor Sneddon
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
106
 
Professional Responsibility Law 613-1002/Professor Stempel
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
110
 
Patents, Trademarks and Trade Secrets Law 621-1001/Professor LaFrance
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
117
 
UNLV Criminal Justice Department Moot Court Team
06:30pm - 09:30pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
 
7:00 pm
 
 
Federal Income Tax Law 603-1001/Professor Lipman
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
117
 
Criminal Law 616-1001/Professor Blakesley
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
110
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1003/Professor MacDowell
07:50pm - 09:45pm
Location
110
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1002/Professor Anderson
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
112
 
Special Topics: Advanced Legal Writing Law 790-1001/DeShun Harris
07:50pm - 08:50pm
Location
101
 
Remedies make-up class - Professor Abramson
07:50pm - 09:20pm
Location
105
 
Federal Income Tax Law 603-1001/Professor Lipman
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
117
 
Criminal Law 616-1001/Professor Blakesley
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
110
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1003/Professor MacDowell
07:50pm - 09:45pm
Location
110
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1002/Professor Anderson
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
112
 
 
8:00 pm
 
 
Academic Success Program/Outlining
08:20pm - 09:20pm
Location
102