Boyd Students and Alumni Honored at 10th Annual Pro Bono Luncheon

Mon, 12/20/2010

The Boyd School of Law and many of its students and alumni were honored at the 10th Annual Pro Bono Awards Luncheon hosted by the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada (LACSN) on Dec. 10.

 

Nick PortzBoyd student Nick Portz, left, (pictured with Nevada Supreme Court Justice Mark Gibbons), received the Public Interest Law Student of Distinction Award.
 

Among those recognized for their dedication to pro bono legal work was Boyd student Nick Portz who received the Public Interest Law Student of Distinction award. This award recognizes a law student who has made a substantial commitment to the community by doing public interest work and promoting access to justice.

Portz has exemplified public service since his first year of law school. Most notably, Nick served as the president of Boyd's Public Interest Law School Association (PILA). Under his leadership, among other activities, the 2010 PILA Auction provided raised enough funds for five public interest grants (over 2400 hours of pro bono service from Boyd Students in summer 2010). These students went to the EPA, the Washoe County PD, the US Attorney’s Office, the Citizenship Project, and the Clark County DA’s office – juvenile division. PILA's auction represented the largest fundraising event by a student organization in Boyd history.

 

William KapalkaBoyd alum William Kapalka '04, right, (pictured with Senator Valerie Wiener), received the Louise Wiener Service Award.
 

The LACSN also recognized the Boyd alumnus William M. Kapalka '04 who received the Louis Wiener Service Award. This award is given in memory of Louis Wiener for his dedication in helping victims of domestic violence and honors someone who has made substantial contributions in representing victims.

 

 

 

The following Boyd students were recognized for their pro bono efforts:

Debra Amens

Kimberly Loges

Jennifer Becker

Aaron MacDonald

Rick Benito

Zarinah Muhammad

Kristy Black

Scott Philippus

Elizabeth Bolhouse

C. J. Potter

Koren Boyd

Brian Ramsey

Alexis Brown

Sarah Reynolds

Anna Clark

Margaret Schmidt

Chandeni Gill

Michele Seibold

Jennifer Golanics

Katty Sievers

Heidi Hauck

Taylor Trujillo

Cathy Kama

Sherri Walton

Jerimy Kirschner

Alejandro Yanez

Jessica Lane

 

The following Boyd alumni (comprised 35% of this group) donated at least 100 hours of pro bono work in the past year and were inducted into the 100 Hour Club:

m’Ryah A. Littleton '06
300+ hours

Patricia J. Coyne '01

William M. Kapalka '04
200+ hours

Jacqueline A. Gilbert '07

Maricar S. Andrade '07

Christopher D. Kircher '08

Denise S. Balboni '07

Jenny L. Routheaux '08

Kathleen L. Bergquist '09

Quinton R. Singleton '07

Brian E. Blackham '05

Rosa Solis-Rainey '01

Lauren D. Calvert '07

Shane J. Young '04

Arlene Casillas '08

 

The following Boyd alumni (comprised 20% of this group) donated at least 50 hours of pro bono work in the past year and were inducted into the 50 Hour Club:

Heidi E. Almase '01

David L. Mann '07

Amy Lynn Baker '10

Lisa A. McClane '06

Deanna C. Brinkerhoff '08

Jennifer McDonald '03

Margo Chernysheva '09

Rena M. McDonald '03

Jarien L. Cho '03

Sophia M. Salas '07

Nedda Ghandi '08

Lucas J. Tucker '06

Dennis C. Gutwald '03

 

The following Boyd alumni (comprised 36% of this group) were recognized for donating their time providing free legal advice as part of Ask-A-Lawyer (Bankruptcy, Family, Landlord Tenant & Senor), Homeless Assistance Project, and Small Business Project:

Sean M. Ambrose '05

Arun Gupta '08

Maricar S. Andrade '07

Stephanie J. Hamrick '07

Kathleen L. Bergquist '09

Tera B. Hodge '09

Robert F. Beyer '01

Kimberly S. Horner '08

Brian E. Blackham '05

Michael R. Joe '07

Lauren D. Calvert '07

William M. Kapalka '04

Yvette Chevalier '03

Krissta A. Kirschenheiter '09

Venicia C. Considine '08

m'Ryah A. Littleton '06

Kimberly J. Cooper '05

Morag A. Logan '05

Seaton J. Curran '08

David L. Mann '07

Laura A. Detter '07

Raymond E. McKay '03

William C. Devine II '07

Adrian Mendoza-Vega '01

Angela H. Dows '06

Corrine P. Murphy '06

Nikki L. Dupree '08

Jennifer A. Peterson '08

Rhonda K. Forsberg '05

Charles C. Rainey '07

Amy Friedlander '08

Mariteresa Rivera-Rogers '03

Matthew H. Friedman '09

Lucas J. Tucker '06

Nedda Ghandi '08

Nadia von Magdenko '00

Jonathan B. Goldsmith '09

Clarke D. Walton '05

The following Boyd alumni (comprised 23% of this group) made it to the 2010 Attorney Honor Roll:

Maricar S. Andrade '07

Tera B. Hodge '09

Shannon L. Applegate '08

Amy B. Honodel '01

Paola M. Armeni '03

Jennifer K. Hostetler '10

Oganno M. Atamoh '01

Kerstan D. Hubbs '09

Tiffany S. Barney '05

Suzanne N. Hyte '10

Kathleen L. Bergquist '09

Nadia C. Jurani '03

Craig G. Bourke '01

William M. Kapalka '04

Cheryl C. Bradford '05

Christopher D. Kircher '08

Deanna C. Brinkerhoff '08

Alisa J. Koot '03

Laura E. Browning '01

Ramzy P. Ladah 08

Chelsie C. Campbell '05

Algirdas M. Leskys '04

Arlene Casillas '08

m'Ryah A. Littleton '06

Radha Chanderraj '03

Marvin L. Longabaugh '01

Margo Chernysheva '09

Miguel A. Lopez '08

Yvette Chevalier '03

Matthew J. McAlonis '08

Jarien L. Cho '03

Lisa A. McClane '06

G. Luke Ciciliano '05

Jennifer R. McDonald '03

Candace C. Clark '09

Rena M. McDonald '03

Hazel Berdette Clark '09

Michael W. McKelleb '10

Kimberly J. Cooper '05

Martin I. Melendrez '01

Charles R. Cordova '07

Adrian Mendoza-Vega '01

Joshua D. Correlli '05

Gregory S. Mills '02

Lucien A. Cravens '01

Nancy Momcilovic '03

Laura A. Deeter '07

Terry A. Moore '01

Lindsay C. Demaree '10

Patrick J. Murch '06

Alice S. Denton '03

Angela T. Nakamura '06

William C. Devine II '07

Eric M. Pepperman '09

Courtney I. Dolan '03

Vivienne Rakowsky '04

Kelly H. Dove '07

Richard A. Rawson '04

Brian R. Dziminski '03

Dina H. Romaya '07

Cristina Evans '03

Patricia A. Ross '05

Katie L. Fellows '06

Jenny L. Rotheaux '08

Kristen T. Gallagher '05

Mark R. Smith '09

Puneet K. Garg '05

Rosa Solis-Rainey '01

Nedda Ghandi '08

David J. Stoft '06

Jacqueline A. Gilbert '07

Frank A. Toddre II '08

Paula K. Gregory '07

Susan G. Trautmann '01

Arun Gupta '08

Lucas J. Tucker '06

Dennis C. Gutwald '03

Matthew I. Wagner '05

Nancy R. Harkess '04

Shane J. Young '04

Kara B. Hendricks '01

Jamie L. Zimmerman '09

Lawrence C. Hill '09

 

Surrogate Parent Volunteers
Cynthia Asher (Boyd employee)
Hazel Berdette Clark '10
Jennifer Golanics (Boyd student)
Michael McKelleb '10
John Piro '10
Felicia Quinlan '09
Sherri Walton '10